You are here: HomeAbout JLOSSector AchievementsFY 2014 - 2015About JLOSSector Structures Membership: Who is Who in JLOS?

Sector Structures Membership: Who is Who in JLOS?

LEADERSHIP COMMITTEE

The Hon. Justice Bart M. Katurebe (Chief Justice and Chairperson)

The Hon. Justice Stephen Kavuma (Deputy Chief Justice)

Hon. Justice Yorokamu Bamwine - Principal Judge

Hon. Gen. Kahinda Otafiire - Minister of Justice and Constitutional Affairs

Hon. Rose Akol - Minister of Internal Affairs

Hon. Matia Kasaija - Minister of Finance, Planning and Economic Development

Hon. Muruli Mukasa - Minister of Gender, Labour and Social Development

Hon. James Baba - Minister of State for Internal Affairs

Hon. Fredrick Ruhindi - Attorney General

Hon. Mwesigwa Rukutana - Deputy Attorney General / State Minister for Justice and Constitutional Affairs

Mr. Mike Chibita - The Director of Public Prosecutions

Mr. Med Kaggwa - The Chairperson, Uganda Human Rights Commission

Prof. Agasha Mugasha -The Chairperson, Uganda Law Reform Commission

Hon. Justice James Ogoola - Chairperson, Judicial Service Commission

Ms Rachel Odoi-Musoke - Ag. Senior Technical Advisor, JLOS Secretariat (Ex-Officio)

 

STEERING COMMITTEE

Mr. Francis Atoke - Solicitor General (Chairperson)

His worship Paul Gadenya Wolimbwa - Chief Registrar, Judiciary (Alternate Chairperson)

Mr. Amos Ngolobe - Deputy Director of Public Prosecutions

Dr. S.P Kagoda - Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Internal Affairs

Mr. Pius Bigirimana - Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Gender, Labour & Social Development

Mr. Keith Muhakanizi - Permanent Secretary/ Secretary to the Treasury, Ministry of Finance Planning & Economic Development

The Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Local Government

Gen. Kale Kayihura - The Inspector General of Police

Dr. Johnson Byabashaija - The Commissioner General of Prisons

Ms. Ruth Sebatindira - The President, Uganda Law Society

Ms. Dorcas Okalany - The Secretary to the Judiciary

Ms Elizabeth Nkonge - Ag. Secretary, Uganda Law Reform Commission

Mr. John Mwesigye - The Secretary, Uganda Human Rights Commission

Mr. Kagole Kivumbi - The Secretary, Judicial Service Commission

Frank Nigel Othembi - Mr. The Director, Law Development Centre

Mr. Isaac Musumba - Board Chairperson, Uganda Registration Services Bureau

Justice Onega - Chairperson Amnesty Commission

Ms Rachel Odoi-Musoke - Ag. Senior Technical Advisor, JLOS Secretariat

 

TECHNICAL COMMITTEE

Mr. Charles Elem Ogwal - Directorate of Public Prosecutions (Acting Chairperson)

Mr. Emmanuel Mugunga - Ministry of Internal Affairs (Alternate)

Mr. Paul Kintu - National Community Service (MIA)

Mr. Joel Okwir - Small Arms & Light Weapons (MIA)

Mr. Simon Nangiro - NGO Board (MIA)

Mr. Eric Atalao Dradrio - Government Analytical Laboratory (MIA)

Mr. Jabel Bwowe - Amnesty Commission

Mr. Kimono N. Simon - Uganda Prisons Service

Mr. Ochen Tom - Uganda Prisons Service

Mr. Michael Wamasebu - Directorate of Public Prosecutions

Mr. Julius Mwebembezi - Judicial Service Commission (Alternate)

Mr. Onduri Machulu Fred - Ministry of Gender

Ms. Grace Katusiime - Ministry of Gender (Alternate)

Mr. Bemanya Twebaze - Uganda Registration Services Bureau

Mrs. Eva Kentaro Mugerwa - Uganda Registration Services Bureau

Ms. Patricia Nduru - Uganda Human Rights Commission

Ms. Ruth Ssekindi - Uganda Human Rights Commission

Mrs. Grace Babihuga Nuwagaba - Uganda Law Society

Ms. Florence Nakachwa - Law Development Centre

Mrs. Joy Badebye - Law Development Centre

 

BUDGET WORKING GROUP

Mrs. Norah K. Wandera - Ministry of Internal Affairs

Mr. Ngene Muhindo - Judiciary

Mr. George Kasajja - Directorate of Public Prosecutions

Mr. Richard Kirungi- Directorate of Public Prosecutions

Mr. Kimono N. Simon - Uganda Prisons Service

Mr. Eli Muhumuza - Uganda Prisons Service

Mr. Emmanuel Olaunah - Judicial Service Commission

Ms. Immaculate Naamala - Judicial Service Commission

Mr. Daniel Mugulusi - Ministry of Gender

Ms. Grace Katusiime - Ministry of Gender (Alternate)

Ms. Mercy K. Kyomugasho - Uganda Registration Services Bureau

Mr. Douglas Lukwago - Uganda Registration Services Bureau

Ms. Margaret Ejang - Uganda Human Rights Commission

Mr. Charles Mukasa - Uganda Human Rights Commission

Mrs. Joy Badebye - Law Development Centre

Mrs. Joyce Werikhe - Law Development Centre (Alternate)

Mrs. Christine Nsambu - Uganda Law Society

 

ACCESS TO JUSTICE - CIVIL (Land & Family)

Ms. Shifa Katutu - National Community Service (MIA)

Mr. Nathan Twinomugisha - Amnesty Commission (MIA)

Ms. Brenda Oyullu - NGO Board (MIA)

Ms. Betty Kyokunzire - Small Arms & Light Weapons (MIA)

H.W. Margaret Mutonyi - Judiciary

H.W. Festo Nsenga - Judiciary (Alternate)

Mr. Omita Robert - Uganda Prisons Service

Ms. Natukunda Aliyo - Uganda Prisons Service

Mr. Ronald Sekagya - Judicial Service Commission

Mr. Godfrey Salaamu Ngobi - Judicial Service Commission

Ms. Betty Khisa - Directorate of Public Prosecutions

Ms. Susan Okalany - Directorate of Public Prosecutions

Ms. Grace Katusiime - Ministry of Gender

Mr. Kato Arthur - Ministry of Gender (Alternate)

Ms. Miriam Nabatanzi- Uganda Registration Services Bureau (URSB)

Mr. Douglas Lukwago - Uganda Registration Services Bureau (URSB)

Ms. Ida Nakiganda - Uganda Human Rights Commission

Ms. Winnie Kabeije - Uganda Human Rights Commission

Mr. Roscoe Ssozi - Law Development Centre

Ms. Florence Nakachwa - Law Development Centre

Mr. George Omunyokol - LDC (Civil)

Mr. John Mugisha - ULS (Mugisha & Co. Advocates)Civil

Mr. Andrew Kasirye - ULS (Kasirye & Byaruhanga Co. Advocates (Civil Main)

Mr. James Nangwala - ULS (Land)

Mr. Peter Walubiri - ULS (Land)

Ms Deborah Gasana - ULS –Legal Aid Project (Family)

Mrs. Lydia Ochieng Obbo - ULS - (Family)

Mr. Oburu Odoi Jimmy - Department of Administrator General

Ms. Nalukenge Harriet - Department of Administrator General

 

CRIMINAL JUSTICE WORKING GROUP

Mr. Herbert Arinaitwe - National Community Service (MIA)

Mr. Nathan Twinomugisha - Amnesty Commission (MIA)

Mr. Stephen Okello - NGO Board (MIA)

Mr. Emmanuel Nsubuga - Government Analytical Laboratory

Mr. Nixon Olwa - Small Arms & Light Weapons

H.W. Elizabeth Kabanda - Judiciary

H.W. Waninda Fred - Judiciary (Alternate)

Ms. Joan Kagezi - Directorate of Public Prosecutions

Mr. Vincent Wagona - Directorate of Public Prosecutions

Mr. Nsalasatta David - Uganda Prisons Service

Mr. Obura Augustine - Uganda Prisons Service

Mr. Godfrey Salaamu Ngobi - Judicial Service Commission

Mr. Ronald Sekagya - Judicial Service Commission (Alternate)

Mr. Kaboggoza James - Ministry of Gender

Ms. Angella Rubarema - Ministry of Gender (Alternate)

Ms. Peace Akol - Uganda Human Rights Commission

Ms. Paula Biraaro - Uganda Human Rights Commission

Mr. Michael Akampurira - ULS, Akampurira & Partners

Mr. Fred Muwema - ULS, Muwema & Mugerwa Advocates

Mrs. Annet Mutabingwa - Law Development Centre

Mrs. Theo Webale - LDC Legal Aid Clinic

 

HUMAN RIGHTS & ACCOUNTABILITY WORKING GROUP

Ms. Shifa Katutu - National Community Service

Mr. Joseph Migisha - NGO Board

Ms. Marion Namande Namiyingo - Amnesty Commission

Ms. Jane Okuo - Directorate of Public Prosecutions

Mr. Charles Kaamuli - Directorate of Public Prosecutions

Mr. J.W. Kururagyire - Uganda Prisons Service

Mr. Hillary Bisanga - Head of Policy and Planning Unit

Mr. Samuel Kaali - Judicial Service Commission

Ms. Farida Semyano - Judicial Service Commission (Alternate)

Mr. Masiga Samson - Ministry of Gender

Mr. Magara Cornelius - Ministry of Gender

Ms. Roselyn Karugonjo Segawa - Uganda Human Rights Commission

Ms. Norah Nyeko - Uganda Human Rights Commission

Ms. Proscovia Nakawungu - Law Development Centre

Mr. Nicholas Opiyo - ULS, AA Legal Consultants Advocates

 

TRANSITIONAL JUSTICE WORKING GROUP

H W Tadeo Asiimwe - Judiciary

H W Margaret Tibulya - Judiciary (Alternate)

Ms. Melody Ginamia - Uganda Human Rights Commission

Ms. Freda Nalumansi - Uganda Human Rights Commission

Ms Florence Ochago - Law Reform Commission

Ms Jane Adongo - Law Reform Commission

Mr. Steven Mubiru - Law Development Centre

Mr. Aaron Besigye - Uganda Law Society

 

PUBLICITY COMMITTEE

Mr. Didas Bakunzi Mufasha - Law Development Centre (Ag. Chairperson)

Mr. Sam Wairagala - JLOS Secretariat

Ms. Rachel Odoi-Musoke - JLOS Secretariat

Mr. Edgar Kuhimbisa - JLOS Secretariat (Secretary)

Ms Provia Nangobi - Uganda Registration Services Bureau

Mr. Elias Kisawuzi - Judiciary

Mr. Frank Baine - Uganda Prisons

Mr. Vincent Ssekate - Uganda Police Force

Ms. Judith Nabakooba - Uganda Police Force

Ms. Jane Okuo-Kajuga Directorate of Public Prosecutions

Ms. Rosemary Kemigisha - Uganda Human Rights Commission

Ms. Florence Munyirwa - Uganda Human Rights Commission

Mr. Justus Muhanguzi - Uganda Human Rights Commission

Ms Agnes Kisamba - Uganda Law Reform Commission

Ms. Patricia Okumu-Ringa - Tax Appeals Trubunal

Mr. Mondo Kyateka - Ministry of Gender, Labor and Social Development

Ms. Stella Aguti - Ministry of Local Government

Mr. Jacob Siminyu - Directorate of Citizenship and Immigration Control

Ms. Pamela Ankunda - Ministry of Internal Affairs

Ms. Maria Nabulya - Judicial Service Commission

 

INTEGRATED JUSTICE INFORMATION MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS TASK FORCE

Charles Asaba – Uganda Police Force

Dan Munanura – Uganda Police Force

Peter Okubu – Directorate of Public Prosecutions

Dennis Odongkara - Directorate of Public Prosecutions

David Kikabi - Judiciary

Joseph Ssinabulya - Judiciary

Derrick Kawuki - Judiciary

Sandra Ssali – Uganda Prisons Service

Ayo Felix – Uganda Prisons Service

Justus Byamukama – Ministry of Justice and Constitutional Affairs

Sam Kapeace Kambere – Ministry of Justice and Constitutional Affairs

Francis Luswata – Ministry of Justice and Constitutional Affairs

Sam Wairagala – JLOS Secretariat

Edgar Kuhimbisa – JLOS Secretariat

Teddy Namugerwa – Ministry of Internal Affairs

Joseph Semugabi – Law Development Centre

Nassanga Miriam – Ministry of Internal Affairs

19. Wilberforce Wandera – Uganda Registration Services Bureau

Byamukama Herbert – Uganda Law Society

Mwanawakuno Thomas - Government Analytical Laboratory (GAL)

Sulaiman Omitta – Uganda Human Rights Commission

Winnie Logose – Uganda Human Rights Commission